http://schools.dlsisd.org/users/0001/images/campus_facts.jpg
http://schools.dlsisd.org/users/0004HS/images/Dr_Miears_small.jpg
Dr. Larry Miears,
Principal
Address
202 Tiger Drive
Daingerfield, TX 75638
Phone Numbers
Pho: 903-645-3968
Fax: 903-645-7662
E-mail DHS


The remodel projects at DHS are nearing completion.  The
driveway is paved and parking spots are painted. Things in
the Auditorium are wrapping up as well.  The seats are in
and the carpet is laid.  As with any remodel project, there
are still some last minute things to finish.  We here at
DHS are extremely excited about all the renovations.
The students are still busy working and preparing for
the EOC's in May.  We are super proud of each one of them
their teachers.  It's a great day to be a Daingerfield Tiger!!
http://schools.dlsisd.org/users/0015/dualcredit.jpg

This year’s sophomores and juniors, if you are planning on taking Dual Credit classes this summer or in the fall of 2014, and have passed the reading and writing TSI, you can come to Counselor’s office to sign up for classes.  If you are taking fall classes you can apply for the Dual Credit Scholarship.  The deadline to do so is June 30th. 

There will be a Blood Drive on Wednesday, April 23rd.  You can sign up and schedule your time in room 11 with Ms. Loyd.

http://schools.dlsisd.org/users/0015/images.jpg
http://schools.dlsisd.org/users/0015/leader.jpg

NTCC is hosting Leadercast on May 9th.  Leadercast exists to positively change the way the world thinks about leadership.  This year’s theme – Beyond You – challenges leaders to focus outward rather than inward.  Experience Leadercast live on May 9 and discover what it means to be a leader worth following.  Laura Bush will be one of the speakers.  Information about tickets is posted on the bulletin board and in the teacher’s lounge.

As several of you may know, Daingerfield FFA has been on the road
with Career Development Events. Our students have done extremely
well and we are so proud of them. If you see these kids, please
congratulate them. They have worked very hard. Keep in mind,
some of the invitational contests we went to had over 200 teams participating.

 

Entomology- Cassidy Shaver, Chelsea Chalk, Sabryn Thompson, Gloria Rodriguez, Caitlin Cox
Farm Business Management- Sam Fowler, Cassidy Shaver, Karter Ford, Cross Allen
Meats Evaluation- Karter Ford, Terah Blythe, Summer Hoover, Derek Strickland, Matthew Sutton
Floriculture- Delaney Smith, Maribel Ortiz, Blake Hughes, Cassidy Watkins
Nursery and Landscape- Codi Monds, Bailey Young, Sarah Coleman, Anjelica Reyes, Leslie Bailey

 

Tarleton Invitational CDE Contest March 24th:

Farm Business Management- 12th
Entomology- 16th
Meats Evaluation- 43rd
Nursery and Landscape- 44th
Floriculture- 53rd

 

NTCC Invitational CDE Contest April 4th:

Farm Business Management- 2nd
Cassidy Shaver received 3rd high individual and Karter Ford received 7th high individual
Floriculture- 4th
Nursery and Landscape- 5th
Codi Monds received 10th high individual

 

A&M Area Meats Contest- April 5th

Meats- 3rd- STATE QUALIFIER
Karter was 5th high individual and Summer was 10th

 

SFA Invitational CDE Contest- April 7th

Farm Business Management- 6th
Sam Fowler was 1st high individual
Entomology- 3rd overall, 1st in area STATE QUALIFIER
Chelsea Chalk received 7th high individual and Cassidy placed 10th
Floriculture- 17th
Nursery and Landscape- 19th

 

TAMU-C Area CDE Contests

Farm Business Management- 1st in area STATE QUALIFIER
Sam was 1st high individual and Cassidy was 3rd
Floriculture- 3rd STATE QUALIFIER
Maribel was 6th high individual
Nursery and Landscape- 10th

 

So far our state meets are as follows:

Entomology will compete at Texas Tech on April 26th
Farm Business Management and Floriculture will compete at Sam Houston State University May 2nd
Meats Evaluation will compete at Texas A&M on May 3rd
Forestry advanced to State as well, date TBA

The Varsity Girls competed in the Bill Hines Relays Saturday, April 5, 2014. 
As a team the girls finished 3rd overall competing mainly against 3A-4A schools!
 
The following are individual results:
 
High Jump-Deandra Hanson placed 4th
Long Jump- Deandra Hanson placed 1st, Jettia Bradley placed 3rd
and Denver Mims placed 4th
Shot Put- Adrianna Hill placed 5th
Discus- Shametriece Black placed 4th
400m Relay-(Chablis Barber, Denver Mims, Alexis Porter, Jettia Bradley) placed 5th
100m Hurdles- Shan Johnson placed 2nd
100m Dash- Chablis Barber placed 4th
800m Relay-(Deandra Hanson, Denver Mims, Alexis Porter, Jettia Bradley) placed 2nd
400m Dash- Sade Bunton placed 5th, Alexius Williams placed 6th
200m Dash- Deandra Hanson placed 1st, Janzelle Smith placed 5th
1600m Run- Nancy Rios placed 6th
1600m Relay- did not run
3200m Run- Jazmin Solis placed 3rd.
 
Also participating were Jordan Freeman, My’Asha Buford, Kiana Hanson, Tamerra Jackson, Onyx Hines, Ashlyn Fomby, McKenzie Scott, and Sarah Coleman.
Great Job by all!  Our next meet is Thursday, April 10th at New Boston.  This will be District!!!!!  Thank you all for your continued support.

The Math/Science Team won District in 3 out of their 4 events—General Math, Calculator, & Number Sense.  They placed 1st team in each of these events and received 5th place team in Science.

 Individual places are:

 Calculator:      
                                                

 1st Sam Fowler
2nd Cassidy Shaver
3rd Cross Allen
4th Karter Ford  
                                  

Number Sense

2nd Cassidy Shaver   
3rd Sam Fowler
5th Karter Ford
11th Cross Allen

General Math:  
 
1st Cassidy Shaver
2nd Sam Fowler 
6th Cross Allen
10th Karter Ford

Science:

10th Sam Fowler
12th Zoey Crites
19th Cassidy Shaver
25th Karter Ford
30th LZ Luster


Congratulations to all these fine Mathematicians!!  You make us proud.

PARENTS OF SENIORS:  Click on the Counselor's Corner (on the left side of this page) to read about Scholarships that are available to your students.  There is something out there for everyone, so please take a few minutes to look them over.


http://schools.dlsisd.org/users/0015/facebook.png



FIND US ON FACEBOOK!!
http://schools.dlsisd.org/users/0015/tiger.jpg
To find out all the latest news about DLSISD, follow us on Facebook.  Type Daingerfield-LoneStar ISD (type it exactly as it is here) in your search bar. There will be several to choose from.  An example of our profile picture is to the left.   Choose this one...that's us!  Then click follow or subscribe...Do not send a friend request.  After you do this, DLSISD news will begin to show up in your news feed.  Everything you need to know, right at your fingertips.



Mrs. Teddleton, our NTCC Rep., will be on campus to give the TSI (Accuplacer) Test.  This is for any sophomore or junior wanting to take dual credit classes and seniors who need it for college.  Each test will cost $6 and you can sign up in the Counselor’s office.  Make arrangements with your teachers about missing their classes on these days.

 

 

 


 





NTCC Representatives on campus Monday-Friday (Library).  Take advantage of their help!!

Monday & Wednesday 8:00am-3:30pm 
                    
                                                                                     

(MW)  Mr. Smith-CIS Coordinator
                                               
(M) Mrs. Teddleton- College Conn.
Coordinator

Tuesday & Thursday 8:00am-3:30pm
and Fridays 8:00am-12:00pm

Maria Rodriquez- Mentor 


 
School Calendar
Click on the events listed under the dates above for details about the event.